Created:Sunday, December 2, 2012 11:59 p.m.CDT
Updated:Monday, December 3, 2012 12:07 a.m.CDT
FONT SIZE:

Wrestling Team Preview Capsules

Fox Valley Conference

Fox Division

Crystal Lake Central

Coach: Justen Lehr (fifth season)

Last year: First in FVC Meet; first at Marengo Regional

Top returners: Jake Fiala (jr., 113), Logan Lundelius (so., 132), Jake Parlberg (so., 138), Kyle Fugiel (jr., 145), Max Enxing (sr., 152), Michael Zelasco (jr., 160), Andrew Marsden (so., 170), Brett Pfaff (sr., 182), Justin Ellman sr.. 182), Darwin Stone (sr., 195), Connor Hines (jr., 220)

Key newcomers: Michael Peterson (so., 126), Kyle Logan (sr., 285)

Insider information: For the first time in four years, the Tigers will not have a reigning state champion in the lineup. Lehr said they will be inexperienced in spots but thinks they will be pretty good by the end of the season.

Grayslake Central

Coach: Dan Catanzaro (fourth season)

Last year’s finish: Seventh in FVC Meet; third at Antioch Regional

Top returners: Kurt Radke (jr., 113/120), John Muno (jr., 113/120), Zak Molitor (jr., 120/126), Jon Makey (so., 138/145), Davonta Jennings (sr., 145/152), Jourden Swopes (sr., 152/160), Joe Slusser (sr., 170/182), Connor Miller (sr., 195/220), Cam Hosimer (sr., 285)

Key newcomers: Lawrence Augustin (fr., 126/132), Sid Carbone (sr., 145/152), Glen Stearns (sr., 152/160), Ted McGraw (sr., 160/170), David Thiel (so., 170/182), Ryan Aoki (jr., 195), Ben Celeslie (jr., 220), Spencer Hirt (jr., 220/285)

Insider information: Catanzaro said the Rams do not have any superstars, but his wrestlers are tough and unselfish and should compete well in the FVC.

Grayslake North

Coach: Ryan West (second season)

Last year’s finish: 10th in FVC Meet; fourth at Antioch Regional

Top returners: Luke Pritchett (sr., 106), Joel Armenta (sr., 132), Austin Cloe (so., 138), Zac Juron (jr., 152), Stone Dax (sr., 170), Efrain Rodriguez (sr., 220)

Key newcomers: Alex Sanchez (so., 113/120), Anthony Fields (so., 113/120), Jake Wright (fr., 126), Colton Deatherage (jr., 120/126), Jamie McCauley (so., 145)

Insider information: West said the numbers are continuing to grow but the Knights still are a young team. He’s hoping a tougher schedule will help get his wrestlers ready for the postseason.

Hampshire

Coach: Terry Wilkinson (fifth season)

Last year: 13th in FVC Meet; fifth at Marengo Regional

Top returners: Jack Brown (so., 126), Will Hempel (jr., 152), Max Walper (jr., 160), Travis Keeling (sr., 170), Jake Turner (sr., 182), Alex Collins (sr., 195), DJ Wallace (jr., 220).

Key newcomers: Wylie Allen (fr., 113), Leighton Sheetz (jr., 285)

Insider information: The Whip-Purs had four place-winners in Saturday’s Tom Dubois Classic at Richmond-Burton, including a championship from Keeling at 170.

Johnsburg

Coach: Lenny Grodoski (second season)

Last year: Sixth in FVC Meet; sixth at Antioch Regional

Top returners: Branden Peshek (so., 120), Brian McKay (sr., 126), Erick Wagner (so., 182), Christian Nugent (sr., 195). Brandon Boyle (jr., 285)

Top newcomers: David Mueller (fr., 220), Anthony Rittorno (fr., 132)

Insider information: In his second year at the helm, Grodoski said the number of wrestlers has increased, and they are continuing to build the program.

Woodstock

Coach: Jon Grell (third season)

Last year: 12th in FVC Meet; sixth at Marengo Regional

Top returners: Jordan Powers (sr., 113), Alan Hafer (jr., 152/160), Gabe Rodriguez (sr., 145/152)

Key newcomers: Fernando Olivas (sr., 120/126), Tom Rodriguez (sr., 132), Jake Hodory (jr., 138), Kevin Zange (fr., 138/145), Nick Sundberg (fr., 145/152), Alex Johnson (jr., 195)

Insider information: The Blue Streaks graduated six wrestlers from last season’s team, including three 30-plus match winners, but look forward to a more balanced and complete lineup this season as the program continues to grow.

Woodstock North

Coach: Shane Haak (first season)

Last year: 14th in FVC Meet; seventh at Marengo Regional

Top returners: Derek Doyen (sr., 113), Ben Brucki (sr., 120), Ruger Walsh (so., 138), Rob Davis (sr., 152), Cody Barnes (so., 190)

Key newcomer: Dillon Kline (jr., 160)

Insider information: Haak, a 2008 Harvard graduate, takes over the Thunder and looks to build the program from the ground up. He began working with some of his wrestlers this summer and wants to focus on feeder and junior high programs to continue the development.

Valley Division

Cary-Grove

Coach: Ryan Ludwig (second season)

Last year: Fourth in FVC Meet; fourth at Stevenson Regional

Top returners: Michael Cullen (so., 113), Logan Hanselmann (jr., 120), James Smrt (sr., 132), Michael Underwood (sr., 138), Garrett Glueck (sr., 152), Matt Hughes (jr., 160), Patrick O’Malley (sr., 182), Greer Bozeman (sr., 195), Nick Huff (sr., 220), Jeremy Dermont (sr., 285)

Key newcomers: Sean Cullen (fr., 106), John Cullen (fr., 106), Michael Medina (so.)

Insider information: The Trojans are solid from top to bottom and look to be one of the area’s top teams. They should be in the hunt for an FVC championship.

Crystal Lake South

Coach: Ross Ryan (sixth season)

Last year: Second in FVC Meet; third at Jacobs Regional

Top returners: Garrett Dziedzic (so., 106), Joe Fetherling (so., 113), Casey Callahan (jr., 113), Nick Gil (jr., 126), Eric Barone (so., 132), Nick Peters (sr., 138), Brian Pence (jr., 195)

Key newcomers: Frankie Woods (fr., 113), Joe Baietto (jr., 132), Neil Crawford (sr., 138), Mike Golden (jr., 145), Nick Dorn (jr., 170), Hunter Stroh (jr., 182), John Crawford (sr., 220), Vinny Emory (sr., 285)

Insider information: Gil is the only returning state qualifier for the Gators this season. South looks to build on its depth and experience at the lighter weights with some talented newcomers.

Dundee-Crown

Coach: Bob Skillman (second season)

Last year: Ninth in FVC Meet; seventh at Jacobs Regional

Top returners: JeQuann Flynn (jr., 120), Martell Thompson (jr., 138), Elijah Velez (jr., 145), Tim Schanmier (jr., 152), Fabian Ramirez (jr., 152), Ray Griggle (sr., 220), Jeremy Marshall (jr., 285)

Key newcomers: Diamond Flynn (so., 106), David Campos (so., 113), Taborist Robinson (so., 126/132), Armando Gutierrez (so., 138), Christian Brunner (fr., 132)

Insider information: The Chargers return all but two from last season’s lineup and have 75 wrestlers with only one senior. Skillman said rebuilding the numbers is complete, now they just need to become better wrestlers.

Huntley

Coach: B.J. Bertelsman (second year)

Last year: Fifth in the FVC Meet; fourth at Jacobs Regional

Top returners: Zach Stenger (sr., 113), Brandon Meyer (so. 126), J.J. Martinez (sr., 132/138), John Walker (sr., 132/138), Trevor Symbal (jr., 145/152), Austin Schofield (jr., 152/160), Brandon Mabry (sr., 182/195)

Key newcomers: Nicholas Meyer (jr. 106), Christopher Gamboa (so., 132), Christopher Jagger (jr. 145/152), Jonathan Kearns (sr., 160/170)

Insider information: Bertelsman said his team will be solid in the lower weights and might surprise some in the upper weights with lots of new faces.

Jacobs

Coach: Gary Conrad (first season)

Last year: 11th in FVC Meet; sixth at Jacobs Regional

Top returners: Austin Ryan (jr., 106), Kenneth Thompson (sr., 120), Cody Ferencz (so., 126), Baran Daulton (jr., 132), Michael Ricks (so., 145), Matt DiFecchio (jr., 170), Carson Shoemaker (so., 195), Mark Mamola (jr., 220), Jon Vazquez (sr., 285)

Key newcomers: Chris Dranka (fr., 113), Alan Beltran (jr., 138), David Martinez (jr., 152), Mervin Pepin (sr., 160), Charles Goin (jr., 182)

Insider information: Conrad is off to a flying start, with the Golden Eagles winning the Dubois Classic. Ryan looks to make an impact at state after qualifying as a freshman.

McHenry

Coach: Will Gaddy (18th season)

Last season: Third in FVC Meet; third at Libertyville Regional

Top returners: Britches Sikula (so., 106), Mike Sikula (sr., 120), Rob Nagel (jr., 126), Mike Infelise (sr., 126), Brad Ostdick (sr., 132), Cody Patchett (jr., 138), Wade Lardy (sr., 145), Cam Pait (so., 160), Luke Krauser (jr., 182), Dylan Lersch (sr., 182), Ryan Wykes (jr., 220), Angel Hernandez (jr., 285)

Key newcomers: Ian Mullen (so., 113), David Navar (jr., 120), Carter Herber (so., 138), Thomas Hellios (jr., 145/152), Pat Roewer (so., 152), Dakota Britt (sr., 160/170), Ryan Grannemann (so., 195), Luis Hernandez (jr., 220)

Insider Information: The Warriors were 19-1 last season and return 12 varsity lettermen. Hellios and Roewer return after missing last season with injuries and they pick up Barrington transfer Luis Hernandez.

Prairie Ridge

Coach: Mark Jayne (third season)

Last year: Eighth in FVC Meet; seventh at Libertyville Regional

Top returners: Kyle Hivon (sr., 126), Marc Kachelmus (so., 132), Chase Rea (sr., 152), Charley Popp (jr., 160), Mike Lung (sr., 182), Luke Zegers (jr., 195), Connor Bos (jr., 220)

Key newcomers: Travis Piotrowski (fr., 106), Brad Basler (sr., 120), Aaron Senholtz (so., 132), Kevin Irlbacker (jr., 138)

Insider information: The Wolves add Piotrowski, who was third at IKWF state and won the USA Wrestling Junior High Nationals.

Big Northern Conference
Harvard

Coach: Tim Haak (25th season)

Last year: First in Harvard Regional

Top returners: Anthony Luis (jr., 113), Chance Shelton (sr., 126/132), Christian Kramer (so., 145), Travis Heck (sr., 160), Adam Freimund (jr., 285)

Key newcomers: Irvin Pena (sr., 126), Mark Struck (jr., 120), Matt Wheeler (jr., 160)

Insider Information: The Hornets lost 10 seniors from last season’s team but return Luis, who placed fourth at state last year, and two-time state qualifier Shelton.

Marengo

Coach: Tim Keefer (second season)

Last year: Fourth at Marengo Regional

Top returners: Alex Knaak (so., 145), Damon Cloe (sr., 152), Brett McMackin (jr., 152), Joe Frederick (jr., 160), Coy Szflarski (jr., 170), Tim Richards (jr., 195), Derek Caskey (so., 220).

Key newcomers: Tyler Dierkes (fr., 106), Colin Meyers (fr., 113), Corey Graham (jr., 120), Nick Delgado (fr., 132), Kyle Gara (fr., 160), Justin Dauphin (so., 182)

Insider information: The Indians return state qualifier Cloe and add some talented freshmen to the squad.

Richmond-Burton

Coach: Bret Wojcik (ninth season)

Last season: Second at Antioch Regional

Top returners: Grant Sutton (so., 120/126), Cameron Kennedy (sr., 126/132), Mike Hrdlicka (jr., 138), Garrett Sutton (jr., 145/152)

Key newcomers: Zach Schuler (sr., 132), Vince Battaglia (jr., 220)

Insider information: The Rockets will wrestle with a depleted lineup this season but return three state place-winners in Kennedy (third), Garrett Sutton (third) and Grant Sutton (fifth). Hrdlicka qualified in 2011.

Suburban Christian Conference

Marian Central

Coach: Buck Riedinger (sixth season)

Last year: Second at Harvard Regional

Top returners: Nick Remke (so., 138), Charlie Forman (sr., 145), Matt Carlson (sr., 152), Andrew Virzi (so., 160), Leo Kummen (so., 195)

Key newcomers: Aaron Kurcz (fr., 106), Bailey Nixon (fr., 113), Jack McGuire (so., 120), Joe Herff (fr., 126), Emitt Peisert (fr., 132), Andrew Darbro (fr., 170), Zeny Liubinskas (so., 182), Gavin Dineen (fr., 220)

Insider information: The Hurricanes return to Class 2A from 1A this season. Marian will be young, very young, with seven freshmen and five sophomores in the lineup.

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Alden-Hebron

Coach: Kevin Gricar (sixth season)

Last year: Seventh in Harvard Regional

Top returners: Justin Gricar (sr., 126), Edwin Gorostieta (sr. 220/285), Donald Johnson (jr., 160)

Key newcomer: Colten Cashmore (fr. 132)

Insider information: Gricar returns after stepping down last season. He said the Giants will be small in number but have good wrestling ability.

– Rob Smith, rsmith@shawmedia.com