Created:Friday, February 8, 2013 4:57 p.m.CDT
FONT SIZE:

Boys Basketball Postseason Pairings

Here are the boys basketball postseason pairings for tournanments involving local teams, released Friday by the IHSA.

Class 4A Jacobs Regional

Monday, Feb. 25
Game 1: Cary-Grove (4) vs. Crystal Lake South (5), 6 p.m.
Garme 2: Jacobs (3) vs. Prairie Ridge (6), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Game 3: Crystal Lake Central (1) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4: Dundee-Crown (2) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford East Regional

Monday, Feb. 25
Game 1: Belvidere North (4) vs. DeKalb (5), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Game 2: Jefferson (1) vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Game 3: Rockford East (2) vs. Huntley (3), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A DeKalb Sectional
Tuesday, March 5
Game 1: Winner South Elgin Regional vs. Winner Rockford East Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Game 2: Winner Hononegah Regional vs. Winner Jacobs Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Deerfield Regional
Monday, Feb. 25
Game 1: Deerfield (16) vs. McHenry (18), 6 p.m.
Game 2: Palatine (10) vs. Round Lake (17), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Game 3: Zion-Benton (2) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4: Fremd (7) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Waukegan Sectional
Tuesday, March 5
Game 1: Winner Prospect Regional vs. Winner Lake Zurich Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Game 2: Winner Deerfield Regional vs. Winner Warren Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Woodstock North Regional
Monday, Feb. 25
Game 1: Marian Central (4) vs. Harvard (5), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Game 2: Woodstock (1) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Woodstock North (2) vs. Marengo (3), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central Regional
Monday, Feb. 25
Game 1: Burlington Central (4) vs. Genoa-Kingston (5), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Game 2: Hampshire (1) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Sycamore (2) vs. Rochelle (3), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Freeport Sectional
Tuesday, March 5
Game 1: Winner Woodstock North Regional vs. Winner Belvidere Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Game 2: Winner Burlington Central Regional vs. Winner Illinois Math and Science Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago Senn Regional
Monday, Feb. 25
Game 1: Elmwood Park (13) vs. Chicago Senn (17), 6 p.m.
Game 2: Richmond-Burton (12) vs. Chicago Aspira Charter (21), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Game 3: Chicago Gordon Tech (4) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 4: Chicago Uplift (5) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgewood Regional
Monday, Feb. 25
Game 1: Chicago Kelvyn Park (14) vs. Chicago Noble Street Charter (20), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Game 2: Ridgewood (3) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Mundelein (6) vs. Johnsburg (11), 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Antioch Sectional
Tuesday, March 5
Game 1: Winner North Chicago Regional vs. Winner Chicago Senn Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 6
Game 2: Winner Vernon Hills Regional vs. Winner Ridgewood Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 8
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian Regional
Monday, Feb. 18
Game 1: Harvest Christian (4) vs. Alden-Hebron (5), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Game 2: Mooseheart (2) vs. Faith Lutheran (7), 6 p.m.
Game 3: Westminster Christian (3) vs. Elgin Academy (6), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 20
Game 4: Hinckley-Big Rock (1) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 22
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Mooseheart Sectional
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Game 1: Winner Serena Regional vs. Winner Luther North Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Game 2: Winner Westminster Christian vs. Winner Christian Liberty Regional, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, championship, 7:30 p.m.