Marian vaults to No. 1 in Class 5A

Marian Central leapfrogged Morris for the top spot in The Associated Press Class 5A poll this week … barely.

The Hurricanes, who beat last week’s No. 1 Montini, 49-24, got seven first-place votes and 114 points from the media members around the state. Morris had five first-place votes and 110 points. Marian (7-0) was third and Morris (7-0) was second last week.

Marian’s victory was even more impressive since the Hurricanes trailed 17-0 midway through the first quarter. After that, they outscored Montini 49-7, with the last 42 points unanswered.

Cary-Grove (7-0) maintained the No. 6 spot in Class 7A again this week. The Trojans beat Huntley, 41-14, on Saturday to remain unbeaten.

Richmond-Burton (5-2) has won four consecutive games and received four votes in Class 4A.

FOOTBALL

State Polls

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine South (9) (7-0) 97 1

2. Marist (1) (7-0) 86 2

3. Loyola (6-1) 81 3

4. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7-0) 65 4

5. Naperville Neuqua Valley (7-0) 62 6

6. Palatine (6-1) 50 8

7. O'Fallon (6-1) 29 9

8. Waubonsie Valley (6-1) 21 7

9. Edwardsville (6-1) 20 10

10. Glenbard North (6-1) 8 NR

(tie)Stevenson (6-1) 8 NR

(tie)Simeon (5-1) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Sandburg 7, Bolingbrook 6, Oswego 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (7) (7-0) 105 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (3) (7-0) 93 2

3. Rockford Boylan (1) (7-0) 89 3

4. Wheaton North (7-0) 73 4

5. Batavia (7-0) 65 5

6. Cary-Grove (7-0) 54 6

7. East St. Louis (5-2) 47 7

8. Providence (6-1) 40 8

9. Thornton Fractional South (6-1) 14 NR

10. Harvey Thornton (6-1) 11 10

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 5, Hononegah 4, Fenwick 2, Belleville West 2, Benet 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Crete-Monee (12) (7-0) 120 1

2. Kaneland (7-0) 105 2

3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (6-1) 88 3

4. Chatham Glenwood (6-1) 74 5

5. Rock Island (6-1) 71 4

6. Lemont (6-1) 56 6

7. Ottawa (7-0) 46 8

8. Oak Lawn Richards (6-1) 44 7

9. Richwoods (5-2) 13 NR

10. Lakes Community (6-1) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 9, Danville 8, Oak Forest 7, Bloomington 5, Normal West 2, Hinsdale South 1, Grayslake North 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Marian Central (7) (7-0) 114 3

2. Morris (5) (7-0) 110 2

3. Joliet Catholic (5-2) 87 4

4. Montini (5-2) 81 1

5. Normal University (7-0) 71 5

6. Charleston (6-1) 61 6

7. Washington (6-1) 44 7

8. Centralia (7-0) 31 8

9. Jerseyville Jersey (7-0) 28 9

10. Urbana (6-1) 23 10

Others receiving votes: Metamora 8, Sycamore 1, Mahomet-Seymour 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rock Island Alleman (10) (7-0) 127 1

2. Rochester (3) (6-1) 120 2

3. Macomb (7-0) 94 4

4. Coal City (6-1) 79 6

5. North Chicago (6-1) 66 9

6. Bishop McNamara (4-3) 37 3

7. Quincy Notre Dame (5-2) 34 NR

8. Breese Mater Dei (5-2) 30 5

9. Columbia (5-2) 26 NR

10. Benton (7-0) 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 16, Harper 15, Greenville 10, Sandwich 9, Stillman Valley 7, Harrisburg 5, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 5, Alton Marquette 4, Richmond-Burton 4, Peoria Notre Dame 3, Fairbury Prairie Central 3, Brooks 3.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Aurora Christian (12) (7-0) 120 1

2. Sterling Newman (7-0) 103 2

3. Williamsville (7-0) 92 3

4. St. Joseph-Ogden (7-0) 88 4

5. Elmwood-Brimfield (7-0) 70 5

6. Wilmington (6-1) 58 6

7. Tolono Unity (6-1) 51 7

8. Winnebago (6-1) 25 8

9. North Boone   (7-0) 23 9

10. Byron (6-1) 19 10

Others receiving votes: Vandalia 6, Althoff Catholic 4, Pleasant Plains 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mercer County (12) (7-0) 138 1

2. Casey-Westfield (1) (7-0) 123 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (6-1) 107 3

4. Downs Tri-Valley (7-0) 96 4

5. Camp Point Central (7-0) 77 5

6. Bismarck-Henning (7-0) 62 6

7. Illini West (Carthage) (6-1) 51 7

8. Eastland-Pearl City (7-0) 44 T8

9. Annawan/Wethersfield (7-0) 28 10

10. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) (7-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Clifton Central 9, Carlinville 8, Rockford Lutheran 7, Athens 4, Amboy-LaMoille 3, Beardstown 1, Chester 1, Riverdale 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Stockton (13) (7-0) 137 1

2. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) (7-0) 123 2

3. Aquin (7-0) 107 3

4. Lena-Winslow (6-1) 98 4

5. LeRoy (7-0) 86 5

6. Concord (Triopia) (6-1) 67 6

7. Forreston (6-1) 49 7

8. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (5-1) 38 8

9. Stark County (5-2) 25 10

10. Ottawa Marquette (7-0) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Colfax Ridgeview 10, Carrollton 7, Villa Grove 5, Hales Franciscan 3, Monmouth United 1.

Comments

Add Comments

Click here to read the rules for posting comments

You must register with a valid email to post comments. Only your member ID will be posted with the comments.

Registered users sign in here:

Become a Registered User

*Member ID:
*Password:
Forgot Your Password?

McHenryCountySports.com Blogs