MC, C-G maintain spots; R-B almost makes 4A top 10

Marian Central held on to the top spot in The Associate Press Class 5A poll in the rankings released Tuesday afternoon.

The Hurricanes are 8-0 overall, 6-0 in the Suburban Christian Conference Blue Division and poised for their second consecutive undefeated regular season when they host Wheaton Academy Friday.

Cary-Grove (8-0, 5-0 FVC Valley) maintained its spot at No. 6 in the Class 7A poll, although the Trojans are projected to fall into Class 6A when the playoff pairings are announced Saturday night.

Richmond-Burton (6-2) has won five consecutive games and received 14 votes in Class 4A, putting the Rockets as the first team outside the top 10 to get votes.

Woodstock North also received three votes in Class 5A, which is a first in school history.

FOOTBALL

The Associated Press polls released Tuesday.

Class 8A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Maine South (10)    (8-0)    105    1

2. Loyola (1)    (7-1)    97    3

3. Chicago Mt. Carmel    (7-1)    82    4

4. Naperville Neuqua Valley    (8-0)    78    5

5. Palatine    (7-1)    63    6

6. Waubonsie Valley    (7-1)    42    8

7. Edwardsville    (7-1)    35    9

8. Glenbard North    (7-1)    34    T10

9. Marist    (7-1)    27    2

10. Simeon    (6-1)    12    T10

Others receiving votes: O’Fallon 8, Sandburg 7, Bolingbrook 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Stevenson 3, Oswego 1.

Class 7A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Glenbard West (6)    (8-0)    104    1

(tie) Lincoln-Way East (5)    (8-0)    104    2

3. Rockford Boylan    (8-0)    82    3

4. Batavia    (8-0)    71    5

5. East St. Louis    (6-2)    58    7

6. Cary-Grove    (8-0)    53    6

7. Providence    (7-1)    50    8

8. Wheaton North    (7-1)    31    4

9. Benet    (7-1)    26    NR

10. Thornton Fractional South    (7-1)    16    9

Others receiving votes: Harvey Thornton 5, Hononegah 3, Lake Zurich 2.

Class 6A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Crete-Monee (12)    (8-0)    129    1

2. Kaneland    (8-0)    104    2

(tie)Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)     (1)    (7-1)    104    3

4. Rock Island    (7-1)    80    5

5. Lemont    (7-1)    67    6

6. Chatham Glenwood    (6-2)    62    4

7. Ottawa    (8-0)    50    7

8. Oak Lawn Richards    (7-1)    44    8

9. Richwoods    (6-2)    28    9

10. Lakes Community    (7-1)    20    10

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 12, Oak Forest 7, Grayslake North 5, Bloomington 3.

Class 5A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Marian Central (11)    (8-0)    127    1

2. Morris (2)    (8-0)    117    2

3. Montini    (6-2)    103    4

4. Normal University    (8-0)    82    5

5. Charleston    (7-1)    67    6

6. Joliet Catholic    (5-3)    62    3

7. Jerseyville Jersey    (8-0)    46    9

8. Centralia    (8-0)    42    8

9. Urbana    (7-1)    31    10

10. Metamora    (6-2)    27    NR

Others receiving votes: Washington 4, Woodstock North 3, Jacksonville 2, Rich East 1, Sycamore 1.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Rochester (11)    (7-1)    137    2

2. Rock Island Alleman (3)    (7-1)    122    1

3. Coal City    (7-1)    95    4

4. North Chicago    (7-1)    83    5

5. Bishop McNamara    (5-3)    78    6

6. Columbia    (7-1)    54    9

7. Macomb    (7-1)    47    3

8. Sandwich    (6-2)    18    NR

9. Quincy Notre Dame    (5-3)    15    7

(tie) Greenville    (7-1)    15    NR

Others receiving votes: Richmond-Burton 14, Mt. Carmel 13, Breese Mater Dei 11, Fairbury Prairie Central 11, Harrisburg 10, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 9, Brooks 9, Harper 8, Peoria Notre Dame 8, Alton Marquette 5, Olney East Richland 4, Austin 3, Benton 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Sterling Newman (5)    (8-0)    138    2

2. Aurora Christian (7)    (7-1)    130    1

3. Williamsville (2)    (8-0)    122    3

4. Elmwood-Brimfield (1)    (8-0)    102    5

5. Tolono Unity    (7-1)    79    7

6. Wilmington    (7-1)    75    6

7. Winnebago    (7-1)    59    8

8. St. Joseph-Ogden    (7-1)    45    4

9. Vandalia    (7-1)    17    NR

10. North Boone    (7-1)    15    9

Others receiving votes: Monmouth-Roseville 12, Althoff Catholic 11, Byron 9, Pleasant Plains 8, Nokomis 3.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Mercer County (13)    (8-0)    156    1

2. Casey-Westfield (1)    (8-0)    137    2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)    (7-1)    126    3

4. Downs Tri-Valley    (8-0)    109    4

5. Camp Point Central    (8-0)    85    5

6. Bismarck-Henning    (8-0)    71    6

7. Illini West (Carthage)    (7-1)    53    7

8. Eastland-Pearl City (1)    (8-0)    49    8

9. Annawan Wethersfield    (8-0)    32    9

10. Clifton Central    (7-1)    16    NR

Others receiving votes: Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) 15, Rockford Lutheran 12, Carlinville 9, Rockridge 3, Amboy-LaMoille 3, Beardstown 3, Chester 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Stockton (14)    (8-0)    158    1

2. Aquin (1)    (8-0)    136    3

3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)    (7-1)    113    2

4. LeRoy    (8-0)    111    5

5. Concord (Triopia)    (7-1)    83    6

6. Lena-Winslow    (6-2)    70    4

7. Forreston    (7-1)    60    7

8. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork    (7-1)    57    8

9. Ottawa Marquette    (8-0)    32    10

10. Stark County    (6-2)    31    9

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 16, Villa Grove 6, Hales Franciscan 4, Monmouth United 2, Colfax Ridgeview 1.

Comments    

Add Comments

Click here to read the rules for posting comments

You must register with a valid email to post comments. Only your member ID will be posted with the comments.

Registered users sign in here:

Become a Registered User

*Member ID:
*Password:
  Forgot Your Password?
 

McHenryCountySports.com Blogs