AP state basketball polls

BOYS BASKETBALL

The Associated Press Polls

Crystal Lake Central's boys basketball team is 14-1 after Tuesday's 66-56 victory at Woodstock North and was listed among the Class 3A teams receiving votes in the most recent AP polls. The Tigers, however, are Class 4A this year for the first time.

  Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School                                       W-L    Pts Prv
 1. Whitney Young (7)                    11-1   97 2
 2. Simeon (3)                               9-2    93 1
 3. Proviso East                             10-3   59 3
 4. Chicago Hts. Marian            14-1   57 NR
 5. Edwardsville                             13-1   45 4
 6. Belleville East                          13-2   43 6
 7. Rock Island                         12-3   35 5
 8. Quincy                                   11-2   27 NR
 9. Curie                                    8-5    23 7
 (tie) Benet                                 15-3   23 NR
  Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 16. Oswego 9. Aurora West 9. Naperville Neuqua Valley 8. Marist 3. Larkin 1. Bloom Township 1. Pekin 1.

Class 3A
School                                      W-L    Pts Prv
 1. Morgan Park (11)                         15-1   110 1
 2. North Chicago                            14-1   82 T6
 3. Cahokia                                  12-2   81 2
 4. Washington                               13-1   62 4
 5. East St. Louis                           10-6   39 NR
 6. Orr                                      9-2    34 9
 7. Champaign Centennial                     13-4   33 NR
 8. Springfield Lanphier                     10-5   26 NR
 9. Peoria Manual                            11-3   23 T6
10. Rockford Lutheran                        12-2   21 NR
   Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 19. Springfield Southeast 19. Metamora 14. Normal University 8. Westchester St. Joseph 7. Crystal Lake Central 7. Hillcrest 6. Jacksonville 4. North Lawndale 3. Peoria Notre Dame 2. Lincoln 2. Alton Marquette 1. Centralia 1. Belvidere 1.

Class 2A
School                                       W-L    Pts Prv
 1. Harrisburg  (11)                         16-0   136 2
 2. Pleasant Plains (1)                      17-0   76 5
 3. Providence-St. Mel  (1)                  12-3   74 NR
 4. Rockridge                                13-2   60 6
 4. Teutopolis                               12-3   60 3
 6. Winnebago                                15-0   53 NR
 7. Seton Academy (1)                        10-8   52 1
 8. Monmouth-Roseville                       10-4   48 4
 9. Robinson                                 13-2   46 7
10. St. Joseph-Ogden                         14-1     34 NR
 (tie) Monticello                            13-1   34 NR
   Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 30. Breese Central 23. Fieldcrest 17. Riverton 12. Westville 6. Decatur St. Teresa 5. Nashville 2. Newton 2.

Class 1A
School                                       W-L    Pts Prv
 1. Illini Central (6)                       10-4   119 2
 2. Woodlawn (3)                             11-2   116 1
 3. Waterloo Gibault  (2)                    14-2   79 9
 4. Mounds Meridian (2)                      14-3   74 3
 5. Gallatin County                          13-2   63 4
 6. Salt Fork                                14-2   45 6
 7. Waverly                                  16-1   34 NR
 8. Okawville                             11-4   32 7
 (tie) Aquin (1)                             8-1    32 NR
 (tie) Kewanee (Wethersfield)                13-3   32 NR
   Others receiving votes: Madison 25. St. Anne 23. Cissna Park 23. Goreville 20. Lanark Eastland 15. Hinckley-Big Rock 8. Arthur-Lovington 8. Elmwood 7. Payson-Seymour 4. Winchester-West Central 4. Mooseheart 3. Jacksonville Routt 3. Henry 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Associated Press Polls

  Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School                                   W-L    Pts Prv
 1. Whitney Young (7)                    13-3   70 1
 2. Edwardsville                         15-0   55 2
 3. Rolling Meadows                      16-1   48 NR
 4. Springfield                          15-2   42 T4
 5. Chicago Heights Marian               14-1   35 7
 6. Richwoods                            16-3   32 6
 7. Rock Island                          18-2   25 8
 8. River Forest Trinity                 12-2   24 T4
 9. DeKalb                           14-3   16 10
10. Marist                               11-4   12 3
   Others receiving votes: Plainfield East 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 4. Naperville Neuqua Valley 4. Fenwick 4. Bolingbrook 4. Evanston Township 1. Lincoln-Way East 1. Maine South 1.

Class 3A
School                                   W-L    Pts Prv
 1. Montini (7)                          20-1   87 1
 2. Quincy Notre Dame (2)              12-0   79 2
 3. Champaign Centennial                 15-2   67 6
 4. Vernon Hills                         18-0   60 T3
 5. Joliet Catholic                      14-1   46 NR
 6. Morgan Park                          11-2   39 NR
 7. Bloomington Central Catholic         15-3   28 8
 8. Hillcrest                            12-4   26 T3
 9. Breese Mater Dei                   17-1   13 NR
10. Galesburg                            15-4   10 5
 (tie) Morton                            12-4   10 NR
   Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 8. Champaign Central 5. Springfield Lanphier 4. Normal University 3. Plano 2. Rock Island Alleman 2. Althoff Catholic 2. Burlington Central 2. Springfield Southeast 1. Coal City 1.

Class 2A
School                          W-L    Pts Prv                                                        
 1. Champaign St. Thomas More (6)    18-1   113    3                         
 2. Nashville (4)    17-0   101    5    
 3. Breese Central (2)    18-2   87    1
 4. El Paso-Gridley    17-1 82    2 
 5. Mt. Carmel (1)    18-0   81    6
 6. Sherrard    18-1   66     7
 7. Teutopolis      16-4   31    4
 (tie) Pana  17-4   31 T8                                   
 9. Byron    15-2   30    NR
10. Riverdale  15-2   22    NR
   Others receiving votes: Carlyle 18. Clinton 17. Riverton 11. Oregon 9. St. Joseph-Ogden 6. Maroa-Forsyth 4. Peoria Christian 3. Watseka 2. Tremont 1.

Class 1A
School                                   W-L    Pts Prv
 1. Aquin (8)                            16-3   112 1
 2. Annawan (2)                          13-2   104 2
 3. Illini Bluffs (1)                    21-1   76 4
 4. Goreville (1)                        17-0   73 9
 5. Moweaqua Central A&M                 18-2   59 3
 6. Mt. Pulaski                          17-2   42 NR
 7. Cowden-Herrick                       11-4   33 5
 8. Prophetstown                         18-3   29 NR
 9. Wethersfield                         16-3   28 NR
10. Shiloh                               15-5   27 6
  Others receiving votes: Winchester West Central 19. Brimfield 11. Jacksonville Routt 11. Carrollton 11. Mendon Unity 8. Okawville 7. Arcola 4. Gilman Iroquois West 3. Forreston 3.

Comments    

Add Comments

Click here to read the rules for posting comments

You must register with a valid email to post comments. Only your member ID will be posted with the comments.

Registered users sign in here:

Become a Registered User

*Member ID:
*Password:
  Forgot Your Password?
 

McHenryCountySports.com Blogs